nowfound

Work · January 24, 2023

Image Resizer

Resize your images quickly, perfect every time.

Image Resizer launched on January 24, 2023 with 12 votes, #1,348 of 3,901 launches that month and more than 50% of that year's launches. The site was still online in September 2026, 3 years on.

In plain words

Image Resizer is a tool that allows users to adjust the width and height of images for various purposes. It processes images directly on the user's computer using client-side technology, eliminating the need to upload files, which makes the process faster and more secure. The tool is useful for optimizing images for websites or preparing them for email attachment. No installation or extension is required—users simply browse and select an image to resize.

written from the facts on this page · September 2026

From the sources

Our image resizer is a tool that allows users to adjust the width and height of their images. Our tool uses a client-side solution to resize the image on the user's computer, eliminating the need for uploading the image, making the process faster and secure.

Our image resizer is a tool that allows users to resize images to a specific width and height of an image. This can be useful for optimizing images for a website or for sending images as email attachments.

Does a similar job

all alternatives →
  • Resizer2021 · resizer.in · ▲151

    Double the size of your image while reducing noise

  • Free Image Resizer2024 · ▲142

    Resize Image in one click for all social media platforms

  • Promo.com Free Image Resizer2018 · promo.com · ▲234

    Automatically optimize images for web & social media (free!)

  • Image Resizer2025 · imageresizer.tools · ▲7

    resize and optimize images online free Image Resizer Tool.

  • Image Resizer 2.02021 · promo.com · ▲120

    Resize your images in 3 easy steps for free, by Promo.com

  • Bulk Image Resizer2023 · ▲76

    Resize images in bulk for free

Questions this answers

More work this month

the category →

Source: Product Hunt launch ↗

Launched alongside, January 2023

the whole month →
  • This works suprisingly well. Just give it instructions like "make it winter" or "remove the cars" and the photo is altered. Here are some examples of transformations it can make: Golden gate bridge: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/brycedrennan/imaginAIry/ma... Girl with a pearl earring: https://raw.githubusercontent.com/brycedrennan/imaginAIry/ma... I integrated this new InstructPix2Pix model into imaginAIry (python library) so it's easy to use for python developers.

    AI · 2023 · github.com

  • Fast, reliable, and affordable open source payments switch

    Dev tools · 2023 · hyperswitch.io

  • The project is called QueryStorm. It uses Roslyn to offer C# (and VB.NET) support in Excel, as an alternative to VBA. I've posted about it before, but a lot has changed since then so figured I'd share an update. The current version includes a host of new features, namely a C# debugger, support for NuGet packages, and the ability to publish Excel extensions to an "AppStore" (which is essentially a NuGet repository). The AppStore can be used by anyone with the (free) runtime component. Another great addition is the community license, which is a free license for individuals and small companies…

    Work · 2023 · querystorm.com

  • Hey HN! Some more info: I’m an NHS doctor and the founder of Pi-A (https://www.pi-a.io) which developed Lungy (https://www.lungy.app). Lungy is an app (iOS only for now) that responds to breathing in real-time and was designed to make breathing exercises more engaging and beneficial to do. It hopefully has many aspects of interest to the HN community – real-time fluid, cloth and soft body sims running on the phone’s GPU. My background is as a junior surgical trainee and I started building Lungy in 2020 during the first COVID lockdown in London. During COVID, there were…

    Life & fun · 2023 · lungy.app

  • Your 2022 on Product Hunt

    Life & fun · 2023

  • 200+ handpicked tools to skyrocket your product launch

    Growth · 2023 · launchpedia.co