nowfound

Life & fun · alternatives · 2026

24 alternatives to FMS social network

social network

Below are 24 products that do a similar job, ranked by how close each is in meaning and then by launch-day votes. FMS social network launched in 2022; newer entries below may have overtaken it.

  1. 1

    FB's goal: connect the world. Ours: tell you what FB's up to

    2017 · inside.com · its alternatives →

  2. 2
    Socially▲212

    The community builder platform for creators

    2024 · socially.so · its alternatives →

  3. 3

    Facebook's standalone Messenger for the web

    2015 · messenger.com · its alternatives →

  4. 4

    Build apps on top of Facebook Messenger

    2015 · messenger.com · its alternatives →

  5. 5
    Front 3.0▲400

    Team Inboxes for Email, Twitter, Text & more

    2016 · front.com · its alternatives →

  6. 6SD

    Social networking over static sites

    Mar 2026 · satproto.org · its alternatives →

  7. 7
    CNDO▲121

    The social social network

    2024 · apps.apple.com · its alternatives →

  8. 8

    Talk to your customers using Facebook Messenger

    2016 · supple.com.au · its alternatives →

  9. 9

    FB groups meet Mailchimp. Build your own social community.

    2020 · newscene.io · its alternatives →

  10. 10
    Threads▲274

    Share ideas & trends with text

    2023 · threads.net · its alternatives →

  11. 11

    Find stories, connections and photos of people on Facebook

    2017 · chromewebstore.google.com · its alternatives →

  12. 12

    Your go-to social super app for everything

    2024 · play.google.com · its alternatives →

  13. 13

    A social network designed to be fast, contains no ads, and respects your privacy. Share in a safe online community and make new friends.

    2022 · hey.cafe · its alternatives →

  14. 14

    Bring together people and content on the social web

    Apr 2026 · surf.social · its alternatives →

  15. 15

    A social network with no POSTs. Send a message with an HTTP GET request.

    Sep 2026 · gettogether.dev · its alternatives →

  16. 16

    Browse the latest Products through Facebook Messenger

    2016 · its alternatives →

  17. 17
    HUB▲159

    Your private social network

    2020 · apps.apple.com · its alternatives →

  18. 18
    Take▲13

    Creating real life interactions through the social network

    2024 · its alternatives →

  19. 19

    Mini social network that I made as my first web app project. - misa-j/social-network

    2020 · github.com · its alternatives →

  20. 20

    Discover and share the best of the web on FB Messenger

    2016 · messenger.com · its alternatives →

  21. 21
    Metabio▲90

    Linktree for your Web3 wallet

    2021 · its alternatives →

  22. 22

    A social network centered around lists

    2021 · listlist.app.link · its alternatives →

  23. 23

    Connect with friends and the world around you

    2014 · facebook.com · its alternatives →

  24. 24

    Read, Share, Search & Discover the most useful email discussions happening within your business. Works with Gmail and G Suite.

    2016 · fwdeveryone.com · its alternatives →

Also compare

Ranked by how close each launch is in meaning, then by votes. Prices were read from each product’s own site when checked and can change. Refine with your own description →