nowfound

Life & fun · April 18, 2017

Google Earth

The new Google Earth 🌎

Google Earth launched on April 18, 2017 with 675 votes, #11 of 3,007 launches that month and more than 99% of that year's launches. The site was still online in September 2026, 9 years on.

In plain words

Google Earth is a web application that lets users explore the planet through satellite imagery and maps. Launched in 2017, it serves anyone interested in geography, travel, research, or discovery. The tool allows interactive viewing of locations worldwide, making it useful for education, planning, and exploration from a computer browser.

written from the facts on this page · September 2026

From the sources

Aw snap! Google Earth isn't supported on your browser. You may need to update your browser or use a different browser. Please see our system requirements for more information. Chrome is a great choice and you can download it here . Or if you're feeling adventurous, you can try Earth anyway by choosing an optionfrom earth.google.com

Does a similar job

all alternatives →
  • Google Maps Space2017 · google.com · â–²309

    Space out with planets in Google Maps

  • Measure Tool in Google Earth2018 · earth.google.com · â–²110

    Measuring distance and area in Google Earth

  • Google Maps 4.02014 · google.com · â–²270

    New material design brings bold graphics and fluid motion

  • Google Earth VR2016 · arvr.google.com · â–²280

    Walk the earth in VR

  • Earth View (Google Maps)2014 · chromewebstore.google.com · â–²84

    Load a gorgeous satellite image in every new Chrome tab

  • Timelapse in Google Earth2021 · earth.google.com · â–²325

    Watch time unfold and witness 40 years of planetary change

More life & fun this month

the category →

Source: Product Hunt launch ↗

Launched alongside, April 2017

the whole month →
  • AutoDrawâ–²1,385

    Autocorrect for drawing, by Google

    AI · 2017 · autodraw.com

  • Stripe Atlasâ–²1,320

    The best way to start an internet business

    Commerce · 2017 · atlas.stripe.com

  • Life & fun · 2017 · jacquesmattheij.com

  • The Boring Companyâ–²1,057

    Elon Musk's new company, creating tunnels for traffic

    Growth · 2017 · boringcompany.com

  • A community-powered product search engine

    Life & fun · 2017

  • Lyrebirdâ–²840

    Copy the voice of anyone, using a voice imitation algorithm

    AI · 2017 · descript.com